메뉴 건너뛰기
소속 기관 / 학교 인증
인증하면 논문, 학술자료 등을  무료로 열람할 수 있어요.
한국대학교, 누리자동차, 시립도서관 등 나의 기관을 확인해보세요
(국내 대학 90% 이상 구독 중)
고객센터 ENG
주제분류

논문 기본 정보

저자정보
(남원시화장품산업지원센터) (남원시화장품산업지원센터) (남원시화장품산업지원센터) (남원시화장품산업지원센터) (남원시화장품산업지원센터)
저널정보
한국약용작물학회 한국약용작물학회지 한국약용작물학회지 제26권 제4호
오류 신고하기

피인용 4

검색

    초록·키워드

    Background: The Rosa multiflora, a well-known plant belonging to Rosacea, is widely used in orthodox medicine in worldwide. However, its biological activity and cosmetic preservative efficacy have not yet been studied. Thus, this species is yet to be defined as a functional cosmetic material. Accordingly, an investigation of the above mentioned atrributes was performed on a 50% ethanol extract of Rosa multiflora.
    Methods and Results: The antioxidant activity was assessed through free radical scavenging assays with 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH). Additionally, the contents of total phenols and flavonoids were analyzed. The phenolic compounds were detected using HPLC. The antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and Candida albicans was assessed using the disc diffusion assay. The preservative effect (challenge test) on a formulation of soothing gel was performed for 28days. The DPPH radical scavenging ability, denoted by the SC50 (half maximal inhibitory concentration for DPPH radical scavenging) value was found to be 131.63 ㎍/㎖. The content of total polyphenol and flavonoid content were 202 ㎎/g and 86.77 ㎎/g, respectively. In additon, astragalin and gallic acid were identified in the extract. The antimicrobial activity of the extract against S. aureus and E. coli was observed to be 5 - 0.5%, and no significant activity was noted against C. albicans. The ethanol extracts (5% and 10%) met the preservation standards of the Cosmetics, Toiletry, and Fragrance Association (CTFA).
    Conclusions: Thus the ethanol extract of R. multiflora can be used in cosmetics as a natural preservative and antioxidant.

    최근 본 자료 전체보기